facebook pixel

2021 Academic Achievement Award and Honor Society Recipients

(Tahlequah, Oklahoma) — Several Northeastern State University students were recognized for their academic successes during the 53rd annual Honors Assembly and Ovation Awards.

Among the awards bestowed to students were the Academic Achievement and Honor Society awards. 

One student is selected in each undergraduate degree-granting discipline for the Academic Achievement Award. Each recipient must have completed two full semesters and have a grade-point average of at least 3.50 in the given academic discipline. 

The Honor Society Award recognizes students who are nominated by faculty or administrators. Recipients must meet the following criteria: have completed at least two full semesters at Northeastern; have belonged or participated in at least two college-approved organizations or activities while at Northeastern; have accumulated a grade-point average of 3.50 (if a senior with 90 or more hours, 3.65 (if a junior with more than 60 hours but fewer than 89 hours), 3.75 (if a sophomore with more than 30 hours but fewer than 59 hours); and have demonstrated excellence in academic achievement, citizenship, leadership, group participation, moral and social development.

Below is the list of students that received this year’s academic achievement and honor society awards:

Academic Achievement Award Recipients

OKLAHOMA

Braggs
Allison White, Managerial Accounting

Broken Arrow
Matthew Archer, Business administration-general
Brian Vickers, Business Administration – Business Analytics

Fort Gibson
Jeff Faulker, Public Accounting

Muskogee
Kimberly Fulton, Digital Marketing

Owasso
Kathryn Smith, Business Administration – Healthcare Management
Michelle Williams, Health Organizations Administration – Healthcare, Administration

Park Hill
Bradley Soliman, Financial Planning

Pryor
Tyler McCrate, Entrepreneurship

Tahlequah
Brittney Anderson, Health Organizations Administration – Health Informatics
Sara Rose-Brownfield, Health Organizations Administration – Long Term Care

Tulsa
Cade McCoy, Financial Management
Jacob Hobbs, Supply Chain Management
Sarah Newsome, Management-Human Resources
Bradley Weiler, Hospitality and Tourism Management

ARKANSAS

Lincoln
Precious-April Suabnag Vang, International Business Management

Springdale
Emily Barrett, Management – Entrepreneurship

OKLAHOMA

Glenpool
Marvin Goudeau, Health and Physical Education

Inola
Savanna Hale, Elementary Education

Sand Springs
Savannah Dewitt, Health and Human Performance with Clinical/Wellness

Stroud
Brody Parrick, Health and Human Performance with Fitness/Recreation

Tulsa
Christina Epperson, Early Childhood Education

OKLAHOMA

Adair
Lissie Franklin, Music Education

Beggs
Abigail Six, Communication Studies - Corporate Communication

Bokoshe
Chloe Carver, Studio Art-2D

Claremore
Parker McElwain, Music - Performance

Collinsville
Cheala Green, Social Work

Fort Gibson
Sara Wilson, Media Studies - Multimedia/Journalism

Inola
Kylea Anderson, Media Studies - Public Relations/Advertising

Kansas
Chaylan Asher, English Education

Miami
Claire Coyne, Social Studies Education

Muskogee
Jackylin Carlin, Communication Studies - Relational Communication
Eric Nguyen, Graphic Design

Owasso
Logan Blunt, Music - Musical Arts

Sand Springs
Jennifer Siegel, English

South Coffeyville
Katelyn Shearhart, Drama

Spiro
Aunika Anderson, Creative Writing

Tahlequah
Elizabeth L. Stroud, Political Science

Talihina
Jackson Washburn, Music-Jazz Studies

Tulsa
Aubrey Acuff, Criminal Justice
Renee Martin, Art Education

Vian
Billy Hunter, Sociology

ALASKA

Eagle River
Jace White, Geography and Sustainability

CANADA

Amanda Nash, History

OKLAHOMA

Broken Arrow
Emily Goss, Organizational Leadership

OKLAHOMA

Broken Arrow
Sana Ahmed, Biology - Cell and Molecular Biology
Alexa Martin, Nursing
Katie Worden, Integrative Biology – Organismic

Collinsville
Joshua Prealow, Speech - Language Pathology

Fairland
Jennifer Morgan, Medical Laboratory Science 2+2

Jenks
Jacob Allred, Chemistry - Biochemistry

Marlow
Emily Tackel, Mathematics Education

Muskogee
Dylan Altman, Chemistry - Professional

Owasso
Bailey Zagrabelny, Integrative Biology - Fish and Wildlife

Sallisaw
Kody Byrd, Medical Laboratory Science 3+1

Sand Springs
Derek Moss, Computer Science

Tahlequah
Rachel Archer, Nutritional Science – Dietetics
Carlos J.  Nino Cocoma, Mathematics
Nereida Torres, Cell and Molecular Biology

Vinita
Cavin Shambles, Nutritional Science -- Allied Health

OKLAHOMA

Bixby
Lindsey Bone, Instructional Leadership
Haley Griggs, Criminal Justice

Broken Arrow
Jason Langley, Professional Business Administration
Becky Mills, American Studies
Destiny Newbold, Speech Pathology

Claremore
Lacey Christie, Public Health

Hartshorne
Cheyhoma Dugger, Business Administration

Jenks
Jonathan (Tanner) Bushyhead, School Administration

Kiefer
Destiny Morris, Natural Sciences

Mustang
Amanda Just, Nursing Program

Oklahoma City
Kristin May, Science Education

Pryor
Megan Fuller, Occupational Therapy

Tahlequah
Jonathan Lee, Health and Kinesiology
Jacob Murphy, Leadership
Sherida Thatcher, Early Childhood Education

Tulsa
Hannah Bunn, Library Media & Information Technology
Benjamin Garner, Accounting and Financial Analysis
Billy Hefton, Communication Studies
Jasmine Newton, Counseling- School Counseling
Haley Orr, Reading
Maurie Traylor, Special Education-ASD Program

Wagoner
Steven Sly, Mathematics Education

OKLAHOMA

Guthrie
Kayla Cook, Doctor of Optometry

OKLAHOMA

Ada
Derek Gurley

Antlers
Kaleb Standridge

Arkoma
Gracie Johnson

Beggs
Bryce McIntosh

Blanchard
Corbyn Pesch

Bixby
Lindsay Bone
Jennifer Daggs

Bristow
Beth Conn
Kimberly Shockley
Dawsyn Smith

Broken Arrow
Kayya Bonea
Cassidy Brown
Breanna Cecil
Anna Dodgen
Davey Ellis
Amie Ellison
Julie Hooker
Amber Inman
Julie Jarrett
Michelle Jennings
Claire Keating
Abigail Mashburn
Emily Mose
Victoria Olsen
Kendall Parris
Grace Pere
Ameerah Al-Sadi
Amanda Stone
Kaitlyn Summers
Rebecca Summers
Suzanne Sutton
Andrea Tibbs
Rachel Wilkins
Gwendolyn Winford

Claremore
Chanel Boydston
Gabrielle Budder
Nathan Kuykendall
Anna Venizelos
Madison Whitekiller

Checotah
Madison Scott

Collinsville
Stephanie Fulton

Coweta
Jessica Sharp
Bailey Wyckoff

Dewar
Ally Baker

Fort Gibson
Kylie Bright
Brooke Hill

Gore
Phoenix Walker

Grove
Gabrielle Barnes

Guthrie
Kayla Cook

Haskell
Haley Brown

Henryetta
Hayden Black

Hominy
Kaylee Bobbitt

Howe
Bethany Hill

Idabel
Neriah Wharry

Inola
Elizabeth Duncan
Elaine McDaniel
Tiffany Forrester
Angela Raiber

Jay
Rebecca Hern
Natasha Murray

Kansas
Paige Fielden
Jordan Langston

Lawton
Kristina Flaig

Locust Grove
Cynthia Bendabout

Morrison
Hannah Sanders

Mounds
Corey Hess

Muldrow
Gentrie Griffin

Muskogee
James Coburn
Courtney Graham
Susana Jackman
Samantha Moore
Jamie Mueller
Eric Nguyen
Jadica Piela
Anneliese Shannon

Norman
Brennan Hocketts

Okemah
Billy Gordon

Oklahoma City
Lee Ann Adams
Joana Pantoja
Darcy Swanson

Okmulgee
Terra Beaver
Lauren Buss

Owasso
Kristi Bradley
Jillien Turner
Katherine Wilkerson
Bailey Zagrabelny

Park Hill
Tiffany Reece

Pauls Valley
Amanda Liske

Ponca City
Payden Cloud

Proctor
Mariah Rose

Pryor
Jonna Grossman
Kathryn Holcroft

Sallisaw
Tabetha Davis
Kylie Irvin
Aubrey Rich
Larissa Tillery

Salina
Darla Tanner

Stillwater
Sarah Meinders

Stilwell
Tiara Fourkiller

South Coffeyville
Katelyn Shearhart

Talihina
Benny Jones

Tahlequah
Ryann Barnes
Brett Beasley
Ashley Carter
Ariel Farrier
Scotti Freeman
Lindsey Freymuth
John Gray
William Grovenburg
Haley Horner
Mattie (Jamie) Hurlburt
Jessica Livermont
Katheryn McInnis
Baylee Moles
Jacob Murphy
Katherine Nguyen
Joey Nugent
Tarah O’Neal
Brooke Pankhurst
Samantha Phillips
Gaelen Rose
Wesley Rushing
Hannah Scaff
Kelli Schaedel
Dawn Sledd
Elizabeth Stroud
Kevin Struble
Paige Taylor
Sherida Thatcher
Taylor Vincent
Shan Wang

Tulsa
Kaylee Bradshaw
Kyleigh Brewer
Rebecca Bristow
Katherine Buckner
Hannah Bunn
Brooke Butler
Alexis Clifton
Alicia Clifton
Christina Epperson
Laura Ferguson
Sarah Griffin
Danielle Hill
Marlena Jones
Tiffany Jones
Laura Marshall
Christine McCracken
Jeremy Mysse
Daniel Philson
Catherine Ridgeway
Le Roberts
Flor Alva-Rodriguez
Bannan Sarhan
Bailey Sawyer
Randilyn Thompson
Melissa Turner

Vian
Britney Slape

Vinita
Faith Swart

Wagoner
Abigayle Carson
Kelsey Crawford
Carlee Cox
Brittany Lang
Donna Niceley
Emily Pendergraft
Jordan Presley

Westville
Andolyn Campbell

Yukon
Cindy Le
Claire Moore
Aubry Tackett
Madison Wrather
Raina Wrather

ARKANSAS

Cabot
Morgan Newton

Fayetteville
James Hardgraves

Rogers
Tiffanie Nguyen

Springdale
Emily Barrett
IOWA
Cedar Rapids
Megan Washburn

KANSAS

Derby
Brianna Weber

Emporia
Heather Polson

Garden Plain
Brianna Albers

Manhattan
Shannon Baker
Aaron Meyer

Salina
AnnMarie Sparacino

Shawnee
Madeline Smith

Wichita
Jenna Dougherty
Ryan McCully

LOUSIANNA

Trout
Caleb Francis

MISSOURI

Bolivar
Matthew Endres

Harrisburg
Macy Arp

Lamar
Camille Friday

NEBRASKA

Jansen
Karli Weise

OHIO

London
Wendy Hall
TEXAS
Dallas
Sarah Rawlings

Granbury
Dustin Anderson

Texarkana
Curtis Zachry