Approved Commencement Regalia

Honor Graduate Cords

Summa Cum Laude

A green cord tied to a gold cord


Magna Cum Laude

A green cord tied to a silver cord


Cum Laude

A green cord tied to a white cord


Masters Honors

A green cord, silver cord and gold cord tied together


Alpha Chi (National Junior/Senior)

All Disciplines

Organization Sponsor:
Dr. Cari Keller


A green cord tied to a blue cord

Alpha Epsilon Delta

Pre-professional Health

Organization Sponsor:
Dr. Craig Clifford


A red cord tied to a lavender cord

Alpha Pi Sigma

Criminal Justice

Organization Sponsor:
Dr. Amy Proctor


A blue and gold cord with gold tassels

American Veterans

All Disciplines

Organization Sponsor:
Tina Wells


A red, white and blue cord

Beta Sigma Kappa

Optometry

Organization Sponsor:
Sandy Medearis


A black cord tied to a gold cord if graduate has been a member for all years

Only a gold cord if graduate has not been a member for all years

Chi Sigma Iota

Counseling

Organization Sponsor:

Dr. Bea Keller-Dupree


A blue cord tied to a white cord

Delta Mu Delta

Business Administration

Organization Sponsor:
Dr. Grant Alexander


A purple cord tied to a gold cord

Gamma Theta Upsilon

Geography

Organization Sponsor:
Dr. Christine Hallman


A brown, light blue and gold cord

Kappa Delta Pi

Education

Organization Sponsors:

  • Dr. Tobi Thompson
  • Dr. Sherry Been

A purple and jade green cord

Kappa Mu Epsilon

Mathematics

Organization Sponsor:
Richard Hasenauer


A pink cord tied to a gray cord

Lamda Pi Eta

Communication

Organization Sponsor:
Sarah Turner McGowen


A red cord tied to a white cord

Phi Upsilon Omicron

Human & Family Sciences

Organization Sponsor:
Vickie Brown-Racy


A yellow, white and purple cord

Phi Alpha Theta

History

Organization Sponsor:
Dr. Denis Vovchenko


A red cord with red and blue tassels tied to a blue cord with red and blue tassels

Phi Alpha

Social Work

Organization Sponsor:
Dr. Eun-Jun Bang


A blue and gold cord

Pi Gamma Mu

Social Sciences

Organization Sponsor:

  • Dr. Suzanne Farmer
  • Dr. Ben Kracht

Blue and white cords with blue tassels

Pi Sigma Alpha

Political Science

Organization Sponsor:
Dr. Cheryl Van Den Handel


A red, white and black cord

Psi Chi

Psychology

Organization Sponsors:

  • Dr. Christina Branham
  • Dr. April Phillips

Platinum and dark blue cords

Rho Theta Signa (NSU only)

All Disciplines

Organization Sponsors:

  • Dr. Sally Armstrong
  • Dr. Martha Parrott

A green and gold cord

Sigma Tau Delta

English

Organization Sponsor:
Dr. Kimberly Lee


A cardinal cord tied to a black cord

Sigma Theta Tau

Nursing

Organization Sponsor:
Dr. Diana Mashburn


A purple and white cord

Alpha Omicron Pi

All Disciplines

Organization Sponsor:
Kristi Norris


A red stole with white border and lettering

American Indian Gates Scholars

All Disciplines

Organization Sponsor:
Sara Barnett


A black stole with multicolored design and AIGC Scholars patch

American Society of Safety Engineers (ASSE)

Environmental, Health & Safety Management

Organization Sponsor:
Dr. Mitch Ricketts


A white stole with a green and gold ASSE logo

Aspiring Student Affairs Professionals

All Disciplines

Organization Sponsor:
Allan Ford


A blue stole with white lettering

Black Heritage Committee

All Disciplines

Organization Sponsor:
DeJon Jordan


A Kente cloth stole

Counseling Graduate Student Association

Counseling

Organization Sponsor:
Dr. Christina Branham


A gold stole with black lettering and NSU logo

Delta Zeta

All Disciplines

Organization Sponsor:
Cami Highers


A light pink stole with white trim and lettering

Kappa Sigma

All Disciplines

Organization Sponsor:
Daniel Johnson


A red stole with white trim and green lettering

Model United Nations

All Disciplines

Organization Sponsor:
Dr. Cheryl Van Den Handel


A royal blue stole with a white UN symbol

Muscogee Creek Nation Higher Education

All Disciplines

Organization Sponsor:
Sara Barnett


A red and white stole the Muscogee Creek Nation seal

Native American Students (NSU)

All Disciplines

Organization Sponsor:
Sara Barnett


Stole styling varies by tribe

NSU American Indian Students

All Disciplines

Organization Sponsor:
Sara Barnett


A green stole with white NSU Legacy of American Indian Education logo on one side and a column of 7 white diamonds on the other

NSU Big Event Committee

All Disciplines

Organization Sponsor:
Jacob Patrick


A white stole with gray trim, green lettering and the Big Event logo

NSU Dance Marathon (Children’s Miracle Network)

All Disciplines

Organization Sponsor:
Kaylie Switzer


A light blue stole with Children’s Miracle Network logo and Dance Marathon lettering

NSU Outstanding Seniors

All Disciplines

Organization Sponsor:
Daniel Johnson


A silver stole with green and white Alumni Association Outstanding Senior logo

NSU Stole

All Disciplines

Available at the RiverHawk Shoppe


A white stole with green NSU seal and lettering

NSU Student Government Association

All Disciplines

Organization Sponsor:
Dr. Kelly Jo Larson


An emerald green stole with a kelly green border, SGA logo and position held by grad

NSU Student Speech Language Hearing Association

All Disciplines

Organization Sponsor:
James Dennis Tibbits


A purple stole with white National Student Speech Language Hearing Association logo

Northeastern Assn of Student Social Workers

Social Work

Organization Sponsor:
Toni Hail


A purple stole with gold trim and lettering

Order of Omega

All Disciplines

Organization Sponsor:
Kristi Norris


A gold stole with black Order of Omega logo

Pi Sigma Kappa

All Disciplines

Organization Sponsor:
Cash Bridges


A red stole with silver lettering and Pi Sigma Kappa logo

President’s Leadership Class

All Disciplines

Organization Sponsor:
Dr. Kin Thompson


A white V-neck stole with green President's Leadership Class logo

Rise Scholars

All Disciplines

Organization Sponsor:
Chris Adney


A gold stole with a white Rise seal

RiverHawk Ambassadors

All Disciplines

Organization Sponsor:
Chenoa Worthington


A green stole with the RiverHawk Ambassadors logo

Robotics Academy of Critical Engagement

Education for R.A.C.E.

Organization Sponsor:

Ms. Barbara Fuller

R.A.C.E

A purple stole with the R.A.C.E. Clocktower & Gear logo

Student Athletes

All Disciplines

Organization Sponsor:
Jamie Hall


A green stole with white border and lettering

Student Nutrition Association

Nutritional Sciences

Organization Sponsor:
Dr. Cassandra Crawford Ciglar


A burgundy stole with silver border and lettering

Student Occupational Therapy Assn

Occupational Therapy

Organization Sponsor:
Sydney Dorrough


A white stole with green border NSU clocktower logo

Tau Kappa Epsilon

All Disciplines

Organization Sponsor:
Darren Tobey


A red stole with silver border, Tau Kappa Epsilon logo and lettering

Tri Sigma

All Disciplines

Organization Sponsor:
Ashley Gregg


A purple stole with white lettering and Tri Sigma crest on the opposite side

Medallions

Gates Millennium Scholars

All Disciplines

Organization Sponsor:
Sara Barnett


A brass medallion and red ribbon with white border and lettering

Outstanding Graduate Student

All Disciplines

Organization Sponsor:
Dr. Cari Keller


A bronze with green medallion and white ribbon, presented during the commencement ceremony