Students Honored with Student Activities Awards at 39th Annual Honors Assembly

TAHLEQUAH – More than 300 awards were presented to deserving students during Northeastern State University’s 39th Annual Honors Assembly on Friday, April 27 at 7:30 p.m. in the Center for Performing Arts. Among the categories in which students were recognized is the Student Activity Award, which recognizes outstanding students involved in campus organizations and/or activities. Selected by their activity sponsor, recipients must have completed two full semesters at Northeastern and maintain a 3.50 grade-point average.

Other awards included the Academic Achievement, Optometry Honor Society, Honor Society, and Who's Who Awards.

The following individuals were selected as recipients for the 2007 Student Activity Award.

Teri Anderson (Law and Justice Council) – Checotah
Dana Andreasson (Student Council for Exceptional Children) – Stilwell
Courtney Baker (SPEAK) – Bixby
LaVerne Alexandra Bowen (Associations of Black Collegians) – Altus
Lindsey Box (Kappa Mu Epsilon) – Stigler
Amber Bryant (French Club) – Poteau
Kimberly Capps (Human and Family Sciences Association) – Sallisaw
Abby Chapman (Chi Alpha Campus Ministry) – Enid
Garret Claxton (Army Rangers Club) – Coweta
Jeffrey Edwards (Optometric Students Association) – Duncan
Brittany Farmer (Safety and Environmental Management Association) – Tahlequah
Regina Fuhrmann (Psychology Club) – Rheinzeitung, Germany
Chasen Gann (Phi Sigma Kappa Fraternity, NSU Fish and Wildlife Club) – Beggs
Beverly Gay (Student Chapter American Society of Safety Engineering) – Watts
Sara Gilmore (Delta Mu Delta) – Colcord
David Green (Association for Computing Machinery) – Muskogee
Lindsey Groom (Kappa Delta Pi) – Bristow
Leanna Gurley (Sigma Tau Delta) – Tahlequah
Bradley Holland (Sigma Theta Epsilon) Canadian
Joani Howard (President’s Leadership Class) – Tulsa
Madoka Inoue (The Fashion Association) – Japan
Chelsea Johnson (Student Speech-Language Hearing Association) – Tahlequah
Sarah Johnson (Students In Free Enterprise) – Vinita
Dejan Kezunovic (International NSU Club) – Tahlequah
Miranda Knight (NSU Judo Club, Alpha Pi Omega) – Checotah
Darek Latta (NSU Honors Program) – Sand Springs
Kristen Lucas (Alpha Omicron Pi) – Wyandotte
Gari Beth Maddux (Phi Upsilon Omicron Honor Society) – Hartshorne
Kyle Meade (Oklahoma Intercollegiate Legislator) – Dewey
Mary Nguyen (Association for Childhood Education, Internation) – Broken Arrow
Travis Owens (Club MAD) – Bartesville
Blake Parker (Entrepreneur Club) – Locust Grove
Jillian Pick (Habitat for Humanity Campus Chapter) – Broken Arrow
Jacob Prill (Lambda Chi Alpha) – Tulsa
Susan Reeder (Northeastern Association of Student Social Workers) – Tahlequah
Milena Robinson (College of Liberal Arts Graduate Student Association) – Tahlequah
Savannah Sears (Harry Potter Literary Circle) – Sandy Point
Christopher Smith (Native American Student Association) – Tahlequah
Deborah Snell (American Indian Science and Engineering Society) – Tahlequah
Sara Snell (Indian University Scholars Society) – Tahlequah
Jaclyn Tubb (Baptist and Collegiate Ministry) – Wagoner
Sarah Tell (Food, Nutrition and Dietetics Club) – Tulsa

4/26/2007

 
Go back to News Central