Students Selected for Academic Achievement Awards at NSU's 36th Annual Honors Assembly

TAHLEQUAH – Several local residents will be honored at Northeastern State University's 36th Annual Honors Assembly on April 30 at 7:30 p.m. in the Center for Performing Arts. There, more than 260 awards will be presented to deserving students in several categories including the Academic Achievement Awards - Undergraduate and Graduate.

Academic Achievement Award - Undergraduate. One student each is selected in each undergraduate degree granting discipline for the Academic Achievement Award. Each recipient must have completed two full semesters and have a grade-point average of at least 3.50 in the given academic discipline.

The following individuals were selected as recipients for the 2004 Academic Achievement Award - Undergraduate.

ARTS & LETTERS
Bethany Brickman (Spanish) - Watonga
Joshua Chambers (Fine Arts) - Broken Arrow
Susanne Dickinson (Music-Vocal) - Tahlequah
Jennifer Dixon (Speech Education) - Tahlequah
Matthew Eaton (Mass Communications - Advertising) - Tulsa
Christina Ellison (Arts Education) - Tulsa
Leigh Forehand (Theatre) - Broken Arrow
Mindy Madewell (Mass Communications Education) - Warner
Ross Maute (Graphic Design) - Afton
Jeff Pilcher (English Education) - na
Scott Pitchford (Spanish Education) - Tulsa
Tara Replogle (Mass Communication - Public Relations) - Broken Arrow
Michelle Shaw (Music) - Claremore
Jenny Stephens (English) - Pryor
Julie Vandenbos (Speech Communication) - Tahlequah
Melissa Cappa (Mass Communication - Journalism) - Tulsa

BUSINESS & INDUSTRY
Jim Breech (Safety Management) - Nowata
Derek Duncan (International Business) - Hulbert
Debra Edwards (Accounting) - Tahlequah
Elizabeth Gass Family and Consumer Sciences Education) - Stilwill
Harold Hanson (Technology) - Broken Arrow
Carol Jorgenson (Finance) - Tulsa
Lovel Lewis (Business Administration) - Tahlequah
Melinda Madsen (Management) - Charles, MO
Laran Patterson (Management Information Systems) - Tahlequah
Charles Shafer (Telecommunications Management) - Tahlequah
Steven Smith (Environmental Management) - Salina
Tristan Smith (Family and Consumer Sciences) - Fort Worth, TX
Erin Studebaker (Meeting and Destination Management) - Tahlequah
Christopher Teague (Entrepreneurship) - Hulbert
Amanda Welsh (Marketing) - Tulsa
Christopher West (Industrial Operations Management) - Wichita, KS

EDUCATION
Jimmy Jones (Health and Physical Education) - Tahlequah
Cristel Miller (Early Childhood Education) - na
Michelle Northrop (B.S. Ed Elementary Education) - Tahlequah
Brandi Showalter (Health and Human Performance) - Pryor

MATH, SCIENCE & NURSING
John Allen (Biology - Fisheries and Wildlife Emphasis) - Sallisaw
Amanda Bennett (Science Education - Biology Emphasis) - Wagoner
Eric Chapin (Computer Science) - Porum
Matthew Hamilton (Physics) - Tahlequah
Gary Lawrence (Nursing) - Talihina
Amanda Norvell (Environmental Science) - Tahlequah
Valerie OBrien (Biology - Organismic Emphasis) - Eufaula
Teri ONeal (Mathematics Education) - Roland
Carolanne Roach (Chemistry) - Oklahoma City
Jimmy Shaw (Engineering Physics - McAlester
Ginger Willhite (Medical Technology) - Vian
Amanda Zellner (Mathematics) - Tahlequah

OPTOMETRY
Dana McLaughlin (Doctor of Optometry) - Tahelquah
Chad Moore (Vision Science) - Lamar, MO

SOCIAL & BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES
Carrie Allen-Cole (Criminal Justice - Paralegal Studies) - Broken Arrow
Kay Bassett (Social Work) - Broken Arrow
Amanda Burnett (History) - Tahlequah
Adam Barnes (Geography) - Lincoln, AR
Ian Buchanan (Master of Science in Criminal Justice) - Tulsa
Amanda Carney (Social Studies Education) - Locust Grove
Shonda Chamberlain (Psychology - Human Resource Development) - Jay
Kimberly Cox (General Psychology) - McAlester
Bobbie Fields (Master of Education in School Counseling) - Broken Arrow
Sherrie Garcia (Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement) - Broken Arrow
Kathryn Green (Psychology - Developmental) - Tulsa
Stephanie Jones (Mild-Moderate Disabilities) - Broken Arrow
April Kilgore (Sociology) - Coweta
Young-Hui Kim (Political Science) - Tahlequah
Eric Miller (Native American Studies) - Tulsa
Dawn Russell (Psychology - Mental Health) - Muskogee
Elenor Vann (Health Care Administration - Health Services Organization) - Tahlequah
Jeannie Hedges (General Studies) - na


Academic Achievement Award - Graduate. One student is selected in each graduate degree-granting discipline. Recipients must meet the following criteria: have been enrolled in the Graduate College within the past year; have satisfied all requirements for graduate candidacy; have completed a minimum of 24 semester hours toward the Master's Degree, 16 of which must be 500 level; will receive approval of the Capstone project (if the degree requires such a project); have maintained an overall grade-point average of 3.75 in all graduate work completed.

The following individuals have been selected as recipients for the 2004 Academic Achievement Award - Graduate.

GRADUATE
Rachel Anderson-Hill (Master of Arts in Communication) - Tulsa
Victoria Bangle (Master of Education in Teaching) - Tahlequah
Melissa Cagle (Master of Education in School Administration) - Salina
Kimberly DeCamp (Master of Science in Accounting and Financial Analysis) - Broken Arrow
Teresa Gorham-Danks (Master of Education in Early Childhood Education) - na
Melinda Jarvis (Master of Library Media and Information Technology) - Grove
William OSeland (Master of Arts in English) - Tahlequah
Amanda Pugh (Master of Education in Special Education) - Clinton
Randy Ramsey (Master of Science in Industrial Management) - Checotah
Valerie Sharon (Master of Science in College Teaching) - Tulsa
Tana Ratliff-Schuermann (Master of Education in Reading) - Norman
Susan Wallace (Master of Science in Counseling Psychology) - Fort Smith, AR

4/23/04  

Go back to News Central