Students Honored With Student Activities Awards

TAHLEQUAH – More than 300 awards were presented to deserving students during Northeastern State University’s 40th Annual Honors Assembly on Friday, April 25 at 7:30 p.m. in the Center for Performing Arts.

Among the categories in which students were recognized is the Student Activity Award, which recognizes outstanding students involved in campus organizations and/or activities. Selected by their activity sponsor, recipients must have completed two full semesters at Northeastern and maintain a 3.50 grade-point average.

Other awards included the Honor Society, Academic Achievement, Optometry Honor Society Awards and Who's Who Awards.

Student activity award winners:

  • · Tiffany Atkinson (American Marketing Association Top of the Line Chapter) – Keota
  • · Ashley Bible (Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society) – Vinita
  • · Cody Boggs (NSU Association for Computer Machinery) – Ramona
  • · Alisha Cantrell-Campbell (The Fashion Association) – Fort Gibson
  • · Tamara Cooksey (Association of Information Technology Professionals) – Marble City
  • · Lacy Crissup (Optometric Student Association) – Claremore
  • · Andella Doe (RiverHawk Ambassadors) – Owasso
  • · Kathryn Downie (NSU Students for Animal Welfare) – Tulsa
  • · Stephen Drywater (Phi Sigma Nu) – Hulbert
  • · Regina Fuhrmann (Psychology Club) – Rheinzeitung, Germany
  • · Lindsey Groom (Alpha Sigma Alpha) – Bristow
  • · Sonny Hawk (Native American Student Association) – Tahlequah
  • · Gentry Henry (NSU Honors Program) – Stigler
  • · Patricia Hertz (Association of Childhood Education International) – Mounds
  • · Rebecca Jones (The Accounting Society) – Tahlequah
  • · Kristin King (Delta Mu Delta) – Ada
  • · Jessica Knapp (Physical Education Majors and Minors Club) – Tahlihina
  • · Caleb Knowlton (Kappa Mu Epsilon) – Stigler
  • · Asa Lewis (Alpha Pi Omega) – Tahlequah
  • · Gari Beth Maddux (Phi Upsilon Omicron Honor Society) - Hartshorne
  • · Elijah McIntosh (Entrepreneurship Club) – Tahlequah
  • · Abram McMahan (NSU Rugby Football Club) – Eagle River, Ark.
  • · Ashley Meek (RiverHawks for Christ) – Gravette, Ark.
  • · Christopher Nettles (Association of Black Collegians) – Lawton
  • · Melissa Pedersen (Kappa Phi) – Adair
  • · Georgia Perryman (Student Oklahoma Education Association) – Muskogee
  • · Sarah Reed (National Science Teacher Association Student Chapter) – Lincoln, Ark.
  • · Elizabeth Reeve (Wheelchair and Friends) – Tahlequah
  • · Jennifer Roof (Food, Nutrition, and Dietetics Club) – Norman
  • · Kryistal Sanders (Ranger Challenge Club) – Claremore
  • · Sara Snell (American Indian Science Engineering Society) – Tahlequah
  • · Derek Steiger (Government and International Studies Society) – Tulsa
  • · Brittany Swain (Human and Family Science Association) – Tulsa
  • · Namiki Uno (NSU Japan) – Tahlequah
  • · Rebecca VanderHagen (Student Council for Exceptional Children) – Broken Arrow
  • · Jenna Williams (Northeastern Student Speech language Hearing Association) – Boynton
  • · Edith Carlene Yell (Kappa Delta Pi) – Stilwell

5/7/2008

 
Go back to News Central